CEO 21-9—September 10, 2021
[…] Section 20.21(3) expressly states the Advocate will be subject to the supervision of the Department's Executive Director on certain matters. Moreover, unlike "dotted-line" agencies, which have a separate budget from the agency in which they are housed, the Advocate's position is considered a salaried employee of the Department.

[14]As previously indicated, Section 20.21(3)(c) requires the Advocate to furnish the annual report only to the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Chief Inspector General.

[15]This exemption is found in Section 213.053(7), and states "[a]ny information received by the Department of Revenue in connection with the administration of taxes . . . shall be made available to . . . [t]he taxpayers' rights advocate or his or her authorized agent pursuant to Section 20.21(3) . . ."

[16]While we find Section 112.313(9)(a)4. prohibits the Advocate only from representing persons or entities for compensation before the Department within two years of leaving his public position, we again note the prohibition's purpose is to prevent influence peddling.